Programme for European Healthcare Design 2017


13th June 2017

Download programme pdf

All Streams: Session 15


Chaired by John Cooper, Director, John Cooper Architecture (JCA), UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium

08:55am
Chair’s welcome
Speakers:
John Cooper, Director, John Cooper Architecture (JCA), UK
09:00am
Keynote address: Co-creating knowledge where art and science collide
Speakers:
Daniel Glaser, Director, Science Gallery London, King’s College London, UK
09:30am
Keynote address: The 100,000 Genomes Project: the start of personalised medicine
Speakers:
Vivienne Parry, Head of engagement, Genomics England, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Vivienne Parry

10:00am
Panel discussion
10:30am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 8: Clinicians for Design; Session 26 (09.00 to 10.30)


Chaired by Diana Anderson, Dochitect, Human Experience Lab, Perkins+Will, Canada/Intl
Location: Linacre Room
Sponsored by:

09:00am
Clinicians for Design: leading change to radically enhance the quality of healthcare
Speakers:
Eve Edelstein, Director, Human Experience Lab, Perkins+Will, USA/Intl
Diana Anderson MD, Dochitect, Human Experience Lab, Perkins+Will, Canada/Intl
Dr Neil A Halpern MD, Chief, Critical Care Medicine Service – Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Eve Edelstein, Diana Anderson, Neil Halpern

10:30am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 5: Care in the Community; Session 16


Chaired by John Hicks, AECOM, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

11:00am
Creating healthy communities – insights from NHS’s Healthy New Towns Programme
Speakers:
Mario Bozzo, Director, design and technology, IBI Group, UK
Sara McCafferty, Senior strategy programme manager, NHS Healthy New Towns programme, NHS England, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Mario Bozzo and Sara McCafferty

11:20am
Herston Quarter Redevelopment: new models of care through positioning, partnering and placemaking
Speakers:
Adam Davies, Principal, planning and urban design, HASSELL, Australia
Kate Copeland, Chair, Australian Health Design Council; Fellow and Queensland vice-president, Australasian College of Health Service Management, Australia

Click here to download the presentation

11:40am
New models of healthcare planning, design and architecture: Markham Stouffville Hospital
Speakers:
Bill Nankivell, CEO, B+H Architects, Canada

Click here to download the presentation - Bill Nankivell

12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 6: Quality Improvement; Session 20


Chaired by Chris Shaw, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Chamber Council

11:00am
Designing a very different hospital
Speakers:
Andy Black, chairman, Durrow Health Services Management, New Zealand

Click here to download the presentation - Andy Black

11:20am
Re-activate! Create an activating patient environment by creating a non-bed-centric environment
Speakers:
Roelof Gortemaker, architect director, dJGA Architects, Netherlands

Click here to download the presentation - Roelof Gortemaker

11:40am
Designing flexibility through lean operational planning with the incorporation of technology and art
Speakers:
Marvina Williams, Senior operational planner / Lean Black Belt, Perkins+Will, USA
Jean Mah, Healthcare practice leader / principal, Perkins+Will, USA
12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY
12:45pm
LUNCHTIME WORKSHOP Pt II: Design thinking: creative approaches to tackling today’s health challenges
Speakers:
Jonathan West, Elizabeth Raby, Ela Neagu and Ed Matthews, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art, UK

Stream 7: Sustainable Development; Session 23


Chaired by Ruzica Bozovic Stamenovic, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

11:00am
Healthcare evolves from sustainability to wellness
Speakers:
Richard Rome, Executive vice-president – healthcare, WSP, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Richard Rome

11:20am
Healthy planet. Healthy people: building a global knowledge community to improve planetary health
Speakers:
Marc Sansom, Director, SALUS Global Knowledge Exchange, UK
11:40am
Healthcare facilities at disaster and rescue zones: characteristics and future developments
Speakers:
Noemi Bitterman, Director, Medical Design Programme, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology

Click here to download the presentation - Noemi Bitterman

12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 8: Clinicians for Design; Session 26 (11.00 to 12.30)


Chaired by Diana Anderson, Dochitect, Human Experience Lab, Perkins+Will, Canada/Intl
Location: Linacre Room
Sponsored by:

11:00am
Clinicians for Design Working Group
Speakers:
The afternoon session at the European Healthcare Design Congress features a series of expert presentations and panel discussions, which will be open to all registered congress delegates.

Click here to download the presentation

12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 5: Care in the Community; Session 17


Chaired by Sasha Karakusevic, NHS Horizons, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Using bus passes to create personal data stores to streamline health and care services
Speakers:
Sylvia Wyatt, Advisor, Age UK Isle of Wight, UK
Christopher Curry, Director, General Information Systems Ltd (GIS), UK

Click here to download the presentation - Sylvia Wyatt and Christopher Curry

02:20pm
Living with dementia: music therapy and approaches to reduce social isolation and behaviour
Speakers:
Dr Liz Paslawsky, International health business consultant, Australia/UK

Click here to download the presentation - Liz Paslawsky

02:40pm
Extra care for older people – settings that value relationships
Speakers:
Peter Lacey, Director, Whole Systems Partnership, UK
Elaine McNichol, Director of CPD4 Health Innovation, School of Healthcare Studies, University of Leeds, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Peter Lacey and Elaine McNichol

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 6: Quality Improvement; Session 21


Chaired by Philip Astley, UCL Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management, UK
Location: Chamber Council

02:00pm
Critical care design – design competition winners and future trends
Speakers:
Charles Cadenhead, Senior principal, healthcare, WHR Architects, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Charles Cadenhead

02:20pm
Emergency talks – design for staff communication in emergency departments
Speakers:
Kieren Morgan, Principal, healthcare sector, HASSELL, UK
Dr Lucio Naccarella, Centre for Health Policy, Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, University of Melbourne, Australia
Dr Bernice Redley, Associate professor, Centre for Quality and Patient Safety Research, Monash Health Partnership, Deakin University Monash Medical Centre, Australia
Michaela Sheahan, Researcher, knowledge and sustainability, HASSELL, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Kieren Morgan, Dr Lucio Naccarella, Dr Bernice Redley and Michaela Sheahan

02:40pm
Intensive care unit: work in progress
Speakers:
Clara Rius, Architect, Estudi PSP Arquitectura, Spain

Click here to download the presentation - Clara Rius

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 7: Sustainable Development; Session 24


Chaired by David Grandy, HDR Architecture, USA
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Singapore’s Khoo Teck Puat Hospital: biophilic design in action
Speakers:
Giovanni Cossu, Research associate and sustainable design manager, School of Design and Environment, Department of Architecture, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Click here to download the presentation - Giovanni Cossu

02:20pm
Healthcare design: an extension of the natural and built environment
Speakers:
Dr Omniya El Baghdadi, Project co-ordinator, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Katharina Nieberler-Walker, Principal and head of landscape architecture, Conrad Gargett, Australia
Co-authors:
Prof Jenny Ziviani, Children’s Allied Health Research, Queensland Health, Australia
Dr Angela Reeve, Visiting researcher, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Associate Prof Cheryl Desha, Cities Research Centre, Griffith University, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Omniya El Baghdadi, Katharina Niebler-Walker, Jenny Ziviani, Dr Angela Reeve and Cheryl Desha

02:40pm
Healthy living and ‘bio-facades’
Speakers:
Anuradha Sabherwal, Senior associate and project leader, Stantec, UK
Alistair Law, Associate, Arup, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Anuradha Sabherwal and Alistair Law

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 8: Clinicians for Design; Session 27


Chaired by Dr Neil Halpern, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Location: Linacre Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Collaborative working and leadership improves outcomes for frail older patients
Speakers:
Zuzanna Stanislawa Sawicka, Consultant in elderly medicine, Pinderfields Hospital, Mid Yorkshire NHS Hospitals Trust, UK
Mark Temple, Future hospitals officer, Future Hospitals Programme, Royal College of Physicians, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Zuzanna Stanislawa Sawicka and Mark Temple

02:20pm
Towards a ‘future hospital’: new models of care through a collaborative built environment
Speakers:
Chris Thornton, Healthcare lead, ADP Architecture, UK
Roger Duckitt, Lead, Clinical Acute Medical Unit, Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Chris Thornton and Roger Duckitt

02:40pm
Novel virtual clinic to enable safe hospital discharge and reduce outpatient appointments
Speakers:
Dr Jennifer Kerks, Respiratory SpR, City Hospital, Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Jennifer Kerks

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 5: Care in the Community; Session 18


Chaired by Bas Molenaar, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Clinic 20XX: Understanding consumers, continuums and change-readiness
Speakers:
Upali Nanda, Director of research, HKS, USA
Jane Ho, Healthcare design director, HKS, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Upali Nanda and Jane Ho

04:20pm
XXS–H Kiosk: design research into the smallest bit of institutional healthcare in Singapore
Speakers:
Ruzica Bozovic Stamenovic, Associate professor, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Click here to download the presentation - Ruzica Bozovic Stamenovic

04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 6: Quality Improvement; Session 22


Chaired by Marte Lauvsnes, Sykehusbygg, Norway
Location: Chamber Council

04:00pm
Usability briefing for hospital architecture – user needs & experiences to improve complex buildings
Speakers:
Aneta Fronczek-Munter, Post-doctoral researcher, NTNU – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Click here to download the presentation - Aneta Fronczek-Munter

04:20pm
Service users’ involvement in the planning of a new psychiatric hospital
Speakers:
Minna Laitila, Director of nursing, Hospital District of South Ostrobothnia, Finland

Click here to download the presentation - Minna Laitila

04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 7: Sustainable Development; Session 25


Chaired by Dr Liz Paslawsky, Executive advisor, SALUS Global Knowledge Exchange, Australia/UK
Location: Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Panel discussion
Speakers:
Chair: Liz Paslawsky, Executive advisor, SALUS Global Knowledge Exchange, UK/Australia
Panellists:
Sumita Singha, Non-executive director, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT, UK
Tricia Down, Head of health and capital planning, PFI project director, Health and Capital Planning, North Bristol NHS Trust, UK
Jenny Isherwood, National Medical Director’s Clinical Fellow, Royal College of Physicians, UK

Stream 8: Clinicians for Design; Session 28


Chaired by Eve Edelstein, Director, Human Experience Lab, Perkins+Will, USA/Intl
Location: Linacre Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Universal design: homes and healthcare buildings for an ageing population
Speakers:
Diana Anderson, Dochitect, Human Experience Lab, Perkins+Will, Canada/Intl
Prof Desmond O’Neill MD, Consultant physician in geriatric and stroke medicine, and professor in medical gerontology, Tallaght Hospital and Trinity College Dublin, Trinity Centre for Health Sciences, Tallaght Hospital, Ireland
Thomas Grey, Research fellow, Trinity Haus, Trinity College, Ireland
Neil Murphy, Senior built environment advisor, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design, National Disability Authority, Ireland

Click here to download the presentation - Diana Anderson, Desmond O'Neill, Thomas Grey and Neil Murphy

04:20pm
How the clinicians’ role in the briefing process for planning buildings for health can be optimised
Speakers:
Dr Emma Stockton, Consultant anaesthetist, Great Ormond Street Hospital, UK
Jennifer Whinnett, Lecturer, London South Bank University, UK
Elizabeth Whelan, Senior lecturer, University of Greenwich, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Emma Stockton, Elizabeth Whelan, Jennifer Whinnett

04:40pm
Panel discussion

All Streams: Session 19 (Day 2, Final session)


Chaired by Chris Shaw, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

05:00pm
European Healthcare Design Awards 2017
05:45pm
Closing remarks
06:30pm
GARDEN PARTY