Programme for European Healthcare Design 2017


12th June 2017

Download programme pdf

All streams: Session 1


Chaired by Andy Black, Durrow Health Services Management, New Zealand/UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium

08:00am
Registration opens
08:45am
Welcome and introduction
09:00am
Keynote address: Citizens’ views of health services around the world
Speakers:
Bobby Duffy, Managing director, Ipsos MORI, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Bobby Duffy

09:30am
Keynote address: Strategies to improve international health system performance
Speakers:
Agnes Couffinhal, OECD, France

Click here to download the presentation - Agnes Couffinhal

10:00am
Panel discussion
10:30am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 1: The Art of Care; Session 2


Chaired by John Cole, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Addressing London’s health and housing crisis by design
Speakers:
John Cooper, Director, John Cooper Architecture, UK

Click here to download the presentation - John Cooper

11:05am
From wounded city to healing environment
Speakers:
Willemineke Hammer, Partner, EGM architects, Netherlands
Liesbeth van Heel, Project manager, Directorate of Corporate Real Estate, Erasmus MC,
Netherlands

Click here to download the presentation - Willemineke Hammer and Liesbeth Van Heel

11:25am
A vision for the future of modular hospital design: structure and setting
Speakers:
Edzard Schultz, Partner, Heinle, Wischer and Partner, Germany
Eva Henrich, Architect – healthcare architecture, Heinle, Wischer and Partner, Germany

Click here to download the presentation - Edzard Schultz and Eva Henrich

11:45am
The Danish patient: a comparison of architecture of hospitals in the 60s, 70s and in 2020 in Denmark
Speakers:
Susanne Glade, Architect, GO+ architekten, Germany
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 2: Healthy Ageing; Session 6


Chaired by Sylvia Wyatt, Age UK Isle of Wight, UK
Location: Chamber Council
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Strategies for tackling the super-ageing process in a welfare society
Speakers:
Jonas Andersson, Architect and expert advisor, School of Architecture, Department for Architecture and Built Environment, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Click here to download the presentation - Jonas Andersson

11:10am
Development of a methodology for investigation of stroke patients’ rehabilitation in home settings
Speakers:
Elizabeth Marcheschi, Post-doctoral researcher, architecture, building and design, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Marie Elf, Associate professor and senior lecturer, School of Education, Health and Social Studies, Dalarna University, Sweden

Click here to download the presentation - Elizabeth Marcheschi and Marie Elf

11:35am
Making frailty a priority: experiences of an innovative GP-led multidisciplinary approach to frailty
Speakers:
Dr Cat Roberts, GP, Coventry & Rugby GP Alliance, UK
Dr Ben Atkins, GP, Coventry & Rugby GP Alliance, UK
12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY
12:45pm
LUNCHTIME WORKSHOP Pt I: Know and engage your user: empathy and co-design in healthcare
Speakers:
Caroline DeWick, Beth Zacherle, Joel Worthington, David Grandy, HDR, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Caroline DeWick, Beth Zacherle, Joel Worthington and David Grandy

Stream 3: Science, Technology and Innovation; Session 9


Chaired by Katie Wood, Arup, UK
Location: Sloane Room

10:45am
Technological advances and the healthcare estate
Speakers:
Patrick Van den Bergh, Head of healthcare, Watkins Gray International, UK
Geof Beesley, Partner, Fusion, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Geof Beesley and Patrick Van Den Bergh

11:15am
The impacts of population health analytics on hospital and outpatient clinic designs
Speakers:
Christine Chadwick, National senior director, infrastructure solutions, GE Healthcare, Canada
Daniel Zikovitz, Solutions architect, GE Healthcare, Canada
11:45am
Best practice for implementing integrated technologies in healthcare
Speakers:
Katie Wood, Director operations consulting, Arup, UK
12:10pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 4: Strategic Design, Planning and Asset Development; Session 12


Chaired by Simon Kydd, WSP, UK
Location: Linacre Room

10:45am
Transforming our healthcare estate: developing a health campus solution for Townlands Hospital
Speakers:
Mike Leto, Bid director, Amber Infrastructure, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Mike Leto

11:10am
The efficient health system of the future
Speakers:
John Kelly, Director, healthcare planning, Essentia, UK

Click here to download the presentation - John Kelly

11:35am
Holistic healthcare design and why it matters
Speakers:
Elizabeth Zacherle, Strategic innovation designer, HDR, USA
Joel Worthington, Strategic innovation designer, health, HDR, USA
Cliff Harvey, Vice-president, planning, facilities and support services, North York General Hospital, Canada

Click here to download the presentation - Elizabeth Zacherle, Joel Worthington and Cliff Harvey

12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 1: The Art of Care; Session 3


Chaired by Jane McElroy, NBBJ, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Cancer Centre at Guy’s Hospital: the patient voice – is the design better because of it?
Speakers:
Catherine Zeliotis, Healthcare leader, Stantec, UK
Alastair Gourlay, Programme director – asset management, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Dr Majid Kazmi, Clinical director, haematology and cellular pathology, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Diana Crawshaw, Chair, Patient Reference Group, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Catherine Zeliotis, Alastair Gourlay, Diana Crawshaw and Majid Kazmi

02:20pm
The art of care – integrated art and design at the New QEII Hospital
Speakers:
Jacqui Bunce, Associate director, East and North Hertfordshire CCG, UK
Louisa Williams, Director, Art in Site, UK
Mark Rowe, Partner, Penoyre & Prasad, UK
02:40pm
The new Bispebjerg human hospital patient experience: designing a new Danish standard
Speakers:
Kyle Basilius, Senior associate and medical planner, WHR Architects Europe, USA
Berit Steenstrup Damm, Vice-president of finance and process, Bispebjerg Hospital, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark
Mikkel Beedholm, Principal and senior designer, KHR Arkitekter, Denmark

Click here to download the presentation - Berit Steenstrup Damm, Mikkel Beedholm and Kyle Basilius

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 2: Healthy Ageing; Session 7


Chaired by Jonathan Wilson, Stantec, UK
Location: Chamber Council
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Colloquium: Urban elder care – case study 1: New Sølund, Denmark
Speakers:
Rolf Nielsen, Associate partner, C.F. Møller, Denmark

Click here to download the presentation - Rolf Nielsen

02:15pm
Colloquium: Urban elder care – case study 2: Drøbak, Norway
Speakers:
Scott Grady, Director, Haptic Architects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Scott Grady

02:30pm
Colloquium: Urban elder care – case study 3: HomeFarm project, Singapore
Speakers:
Chris Liddle, Chairman, HLM Group, UK
Richard O’Neil, Director, HLM Group, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Matthew Ward

02:45pm
Colloquium: Urban elder care – case study 4: Heather Street project
Speakers:
Ray Pradinuk, Principal architect, Stantec, Canada

Click here to download the presentation - Ray Pradinuk and Eleonore Leclerc

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 3: Science, Technology and Innovation; Session 10


Chaired by Peter Frost, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Location: Sloane Room

02:00pm
Innovation and the New Alder Hey
Speakers:
David Powell, Development director, Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Rafael Guerrero, International lead – innovation / cardiac surgeon, Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, UK

Click here to download the presentation - David Powell

02:30pm
Case study: Sahlgrenska University Hospital Imaging and Intervention Centre
Speakers:
Gunnar Linder, Regional director healthcare, Sweden, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff, Sweden
Niclas Malmeling, Västfastigheter, Sweden

Click here to download the presentation - Gunnar Linder and Niclas Malmeling

02:45pm
CARe delivered with Telemedicine to support Rural Elderly and Frail patients (C@RTREF)
Speakers:
Dr Salah Elghenzai, Consultant geriatrician, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, Wales

Click here to download the presentation - Salah Elghenzai

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 4: Strategic Design, Planning and Asset Development; Session 13


Chaired by Stephanie Williamson, Great Ormond Street for Children NHS FT, UK
Location: Linacre Room

02:00pm
Sustainable by design
Speakers:
Dale Sinclair, Director of technical practice, architecture, EMIA Buildings + Places, AECOM, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dale Sinclair

02:20pm
A specialist children’s hospital with play in its heart and art in its soul
Speakers:
Claudia Bloom, Director – architecture / healthcare, Avanti Architects, UK
Mary Reid, Senior interior designer – interior design / healthcare, Avanti Architects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Claudia Bloom and Mary Reid

02:40pm
Hopewood Park – an 11-year collaboration
Speakers:
Paul Yeomans, Director, Medical Architecture, UK
Christopher Shaw, Senior director, Medical Architecture, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Paul Yeomans and Chris Shaw

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION AND POSTER GALLERY

Stream 1: The Art of Care; Session 4


Chaired by Chris Liddle, HLM Group, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Using illustrative and digital arts at the Children’s ED, Evelina London Children’s Hospital
Speakers:
John Criddle, Consultant in Children’s Emergency Medicine, Evelina London Children’s Hospital, UK
Martin Jones, Director, Art in Site, UK
04:20pm
HM Nuevo Belén Hospital in Madrid – comparing two healthcare concepts in the same maternity building
Speakers:
Angela Elisabeth Müller, Architect, Parra-Müller Arquitectura de Maternidades, Spain
Marta Parra Casado, Architect, Parra-Müller Arquitectura de Maternidades, Spain

Click here to download the presentation - Angela Elisabeth Müller and Marta Parra Casado

04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 2: Healthy Ageing; Session 8


Chaired by Warren Kerr, UIA-PHG, Australia
Location: Chamber Council
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Design for building an engaged, inclusive and resilient residential aged-care workforce
Speakers:
Dr Lucio Naccarella, Senior research fellow, Health Systems and Workforce Unit, University of Melbourne, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Lucio Naccarella

04:20pm
Designing a strategic masterplan for age-inclusive communities
Speakers:
Simon Butler, Associate, Arup, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Simon Butler

04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 3: Science, Technology and Innovation; Session 11


Chaired by Jonathan Erskine, Executive director, European Health Property Network, UK
Location: Sloane Room

04:00pm
Sound and acoustics in healthcare facilities
Speakers:
Mai-Britt Beldam, Central concept developer – healthcare, Saint-Gobain Ecophon, Sweden

Click here to download the presentation - Mai-Britt Beldman

04:20pm
Emotional design for a healthcare robot and its app
Speakers:
Yegor Tsynkevich, Creative director, Experience Design Agency, USA
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 4: Strategic Design, Planning and Asset Development; Session 14


Chaired by Cliff Harvey, UIA-PHG, Canada
Location: Linacre Room

04:00pm
Addressing the risks of major construction activity on a working acute hospital site
Speakers:
Crispin Walkling-Lea, Head of healthcare planning, development and property services, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Crispin Walking-Lea

04:20pm
From P21+ Repeatable Room and Standard Component iPad and web application to P22 VR hospital
Speakers:
Pat Pemberton, Senior health consultant, Interserve Consulting; P22 Working Group member, UK
Rosemary Jenssen, Director, Jenssen Architecture; P21+/P22 healthcare design advisor, Kier; and P22 EPP Working Group lead, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Pat Pemberton and Rosemary Jenssen

04:40pm
Panel discussion

All Streams: Session 5 (Day 1, Final session)


Chaired by TBC
Location: Wolfson Theatre, Main auditorium

05:00pm
Keynote: The value of design in maintaining the joy of life for people living with cancer
Speakers:
Laura Lee, Chief executive, Maggie’s, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Laura Lee

05:45pm
Closing remarks
06:00pm
EXHIBITION, POSTER GALLERY AND WELCOME DRINKS RECEPTION
Speakers:
Supported by Sir Robert McAlpine